Privacy Policy

About us and this privacy policy

www.reach-to-teach.org is a website operated by Reach to Teach ("we", “us”, “ours”). We are a registered charity (charity number 1121101) and a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales under company number 06002138. Our registered office address is 3.14 Q West, Great West Road, Brentford, TW80GP. 

In the process of, and in connection with, the delivery of our charitable purposes we collect certain personal data, as explained in more detail in this privacy policy. We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of all such personal information, in accordance with the applicable data protection laws. This privacy policy describes how we collect and use your personal information.

We keep this privacy policy under regular review and may update it from time to time without notice to you, so please check it regularly.

Our role and the purposes for which we collect personal data

In the event you contact us via our website, we will collect information necessary to communicate with you and respond to your queries.

We also collect personal information of individuals involved in the delivery of our programmes in order to administer and monitor the delivery of our programmes.

We will collect some data about the other individuals participating in our programmes, but any such data received by us will be in aggregated anonymised form, and it will not allow us to identify any individuals from such data. 

For the avoidance of doubt, we do not use personal data for automated decision-making which produces legal effects or similarly significantly affects individuals. 

Lawful basis and purposes of processing your personal information

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to, i.e. when:

  1. we are pursuing our legitimate interests (e.g. conducting our charitable activities in an efficient and compliant manner), and your interests and fundamental rights do not override these interests;

  2. you have consented to the processing of your personal information;

  3. it is necessary to perform our contractual obligations towards you, or the organisation you work for; or

  4. it is necessary to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

 

We will rely on the legitimate interest ground to process your personal data when it is not practical or appropriate to ask for your consent, and where we are confident that this will not impact your rights. Our legitimate interests are achieving our mission of providing primary level education teaching and support to remote and marginalised communities in India by improving the quality of primary education.   

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so or ask your permission in cases where this is required. Please note that under section 69 of the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000, the government of India may intercept or monitor the information/data stored and processed by an organisation if it is satisfied such interception is necessary in the interest of the sovereignty or integrity of India, public order or the investigation of any offence.

We will also rely on our legitimate interests for the proper administration of our website, and to manage our operations (for example, maintaining appropriate records and databases). 

What information do we collect?

Personal information provided by you

Whenever you communicate with us, whether by our website, or by any other means, we will collect certain personal information from you in order to make a record of our communication(s), to address your queries and/or process your requests. This information can include: (i) your full name; (ii) your job title; (iii) your email address; (iv) records of your correspondence with us; and (v) other information you share with us.

 

We do not collect IP addresses or use cookies to collect personal information from our website. The only cookies we use are those that are necessary to display information on our website.

Personal information provided by third parties

If you are an individual involved in the delivery of our programmes, your personal data may be shared with us by our partner organisations. 

Will we disclose your personal information to anyone?

We do not sell or share your personal data with third parties for them to use for marketing purposes.

We may allow our staff, consultants and/or service providers acting on our behalf, to access and use your personal data for the activities we have described above.  We only permit them to use such data to deliver the relevant service, and if they apply an appropriate level of security protection.

We may need to disclose your personal data if required to do so by a regulatory agency or applicable law (for example, in relation to section 69 of the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000 – see above).  We may also merge or partner with other organisations and in so doing, acquire or transfer personal data, but your personal data would continue to be used for the purposes set out above.

Under some circumstances, the personal data we collect from you may be transferred to, shared and/or otherwise processed by organisations or companies outside the UK and/or the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Where your personal data is transferred from the UK and/or the EEA to a country outside the UK and/or the EEA, we will ensure a similar level of protection afforded to it, by ensuring that we will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data and/or by using specific approved contracts which give personal data an equivalent level of protection.

Keeping your data secure

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed improperly. In addition, and subject to the requirements of section 69 of the Indian Information Technology Act, 2000 (see above), we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data transferred via the internet.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will make appropriate notifications to you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach.

Rights and duties

Your rights in connection with personal information

 Under certain circumstances, by law, you have the right to:

  1. Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a confirmation from us as to whether we process any of your personal information or not, and if this is the case, to receive a copy of such personal information and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

  2. Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

  3. Request erasure of your personal information (often referred to as “the right to be forgotten”). This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

  4. Object to the processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object if we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

  5. Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example, if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it, or if we no longer need your data for our legitimate interests but we need to hold some of it for the purpose of legal proceedings.

  6. Withdrawal of consent. Where we process your data on the basis of your consent you can withdraw that consent at any time. To do this, or to discuss this right further with us, please contact us by sending an email to [peter@reach-to-teach.org].

  7. Request of data portability. Where we are processing your personal data because you have given us your consent to do so, you have the right to request that the data is transferred from one service provider to another.

  8. Request information on how your personal data will be used. This privacy policy as well as any additional information or notice that is provided to you either at the time you provided your details, or otherwise, is intended to provide you with this information.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.  

Once you no longer have a relationship with us, we will securely destroy your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Complaints

If you are unhappy with the way in which we have handled your personal please get in touch with us by sending an email to [peter@reach-to-teach.org].

Safeguarding Policy

We will act quickly and appropriately when there are safeguarding concerns.

Reach to Teach will not tolerate any harm, exploitation or abuse by staff or volunteers.

If someone reports a safeguarding concern to Reach to Teach, we will:

  1. Treat all safeguarding concerns in a professional, confidential and sensitive way.

  2. Support reporters and survivors/victims in the most appropriate way, ensuring their safety and wellbeing.

  3. Refer concerns where a child or vulnerable adult has been or is at significant risk of harm, exploitation, or abuse to external authorities and regulators, as appropriate. We will fully risk assess before reporting to ensure that making a report is not likely to cause further harm to the person(s) to whom harm has already been caused, or harm to the person making the report.

  4. Take appropriate and proportionate action if this, or any other Reach to Teach policy is not complied with.

  5. Ensure staff with responsibility for responding to safeguarding concerns are trained and supported.

  6. Inform Reach to Teach’s regulator, The Charity Commission, when required to do so, of the details of the incident and our response, protecting identities of those involved.

At Reach to Teach we believe that everyone we work or come into contact with has the right to be kept safe from harm, exploitation and abuse, while working on our projects.

We recognise that:

  1. Everyone, regardless of age, gender identity, disability, sexual orientation or ethnic origin, has a right to equal protection from all types of harm, exploitation, abuse and neglect.

  2. Some of the people we work or come into contact with may be in more vulnerable circumstances and less able to protect themselves, because of their level of dependency on others, physical or mental ill health, communication needs, discrimination they may suffer or because they are children.

  3. We have a responsibility to ensure our people and programmes do no harm to people, within or outside our organisation, and that they do not expose them to the risk of harm, exploitation and abuse.

 

We are committed to providing safe, secure and positive environments for everyone involved in the work we do. All Reach to Teach and Partner staff have a responsibility to keep themselves and those they work with safe.

We do this by:

  1. Respecting and valuing those we work with.

  2. Designing and delivering our programmes and activities in a way that protects people from the risk of harm by Reach to Teach or its partners.

  3. Selecting and checking the partners we work with to ensure they have a minimum standard of safeguarding in place or are committed to developing their standards as part of the partnership.

  4. Recruiting staff and volunteers safely, ensuring all necessary checks are made to assess their suitability.

  5. Ensuring all staff and volunteers are made aware of this policy and receive appropriate training to understand their responsibilities.

  6. Having effective procedures in place for responding to safeguarding concerns and designated staff to respond to them.

  7. Monitoring the implementation of our safeguarding policy and taking any measures required to strengthen and improve existing policies and practices as required.

REPORTING TO SAFEGUARDING CONCERNS

What is a safeguarding concern?

A safeguarding concern is any concern that a person (either within the organisation or externally) has been or is alleged to have been harmed during or as a result of Reach to Teach people or programmes.

How to report a safeguarding concern?

Reports of a safeguarding concern can be made to one of Reach to Teach’s Safeguarding Focal Points - in person, via email or phone.

What if the concern is not related to Reach to Teach?

Where concerns or incidents do not involve Reach to Teach people or programmes we will provide guidance on where support or assistance can be found, which may include directing the person who made the report to services available that provide such support. If the concern is a criminal matter, we will consider reporting them to local law enforcement, if it is safe to do so.

More information about reporting safeguarding concerns is provided to all Reach to Teach and Partner Staff, including the contact details of our Safeguarding Focal Persons in our Safeguarding Reporting Procedure.

If you’re not Reach to Teach or Partner Staff, and you have a question about safeguarding at Reach to Teach or want to report a safeguarding concern involving Reach to Teach please contact us at safeguarding@reach-to-teach.org 

Terms and Conditions

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE

Terms of website use

Please read these terms of use (“terms”) before using our website (our site). By using our site, you confirm that you accept and will comply with these terms. If you do not agree to these terms, you must not use our site.

Information about us

This site is operated by Reach to Teach (“We”):  The UK registered office is 3.14 Q West, Great West Road, Brentford, TW8 0GP.  The company number is 06002138 and the charity number is 1121101. The address of the India head office is Reach to Teach Private Limited, Level 18, One Horizon Centre, Golf Course Road, Sector 43, Gurugram, Haryana 122002, India. The address of the registered office of Reach to Teach Private Limited is 409 Dalamal Chambers, New Marine Lines, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400020, India and the company number is U80900MH2007PTC176777.

For any questions regarding these terms and conditions please email peter@reach-to-teach.org.

Changes to these terms and our site

We may revise these terms at any time by amending this page.  

We may update our site from time to time. We are not obliged to update any content that may be out of date. We do not guarantee that our site or content on it will be free from errors or omissions.

Accessing our site

We do not guarantee that our site will always be available or be uninterrupted and will not be liable to you if our site is unavailable.

You are responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms and will comply with them.  

Intellectual property rights

We own or license all intellectual property rights in our site and all works on it. All works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved. 

You may print off one copy and may download extracts from our site for personal non-commercial use and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to content on our site.  

You must not modify any materials you have printed or downloaded, and you must not use any photographs, graphics, video or audio separately from any accompanying text. 

You must acknowledge our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content on our site. 

You may only use content on our site for commercial purposes if you have obtained a licence from Reach to Teach.

Lawful uses

You may use our site only for lawful purposes. You may not use our site:

  1. For the purpose of harming or attempting to harm minors in any way.

  2. To send any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or other spam.

  3. To transmit any data that contains viruses or any other harmful programs.

Suspension and termination

We will determine whether there has been a breach of these terms through your use of our site and take such action we consider appropriate. We reserve the right at any time to prevent you from using our site for any reason.

No reliance on information

The content on our site is for general information and is not advice on which you should rely. We make no representations, warranties or guarantees that the content on our site is accurate, complete or up-to-date. 

Limitation of our liability

Nothing in these terms excludes or limits liability that cannot be excluded or limited by any applicable law.

To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all conditions, warranties, representations or other terms which may apply to our site or any content on it. 

We will not be liable for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with the use of, or inability to use, our site, use of or reliance on any content displayed on our site. 

Our site is only for private use and we have no liability to you for any loss of profit, business, business opportunity or any business interruption.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a virus, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any content on it, or on any website linked to it.

Viruses

You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programs and platform to access our site. You should use your own virus protection software. We do not guarantee that our site will be secure or free from bugs or viruses.

You must not misuse our site by introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, any of our servers, computers or databases. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. Any breach of this term may be a criminal offence and we will report any such breach to law enforcement authorities and disclose your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

Links to and from our site

You may only link to our site with our prior written authorisation. If you wish to link to our site, you must send an email to [peter@reach-to-teach.org] with full details. Where any linking permission has been granted, we reserve the right to withdraw such linking permission without notice.

Any link to our site does not imply that we endorse the activities or views of that organisation, nor does it suggest any form of association or approval on our part.

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources, this is for your information only. We have no control over the contents of third party sites or materials and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage from your use of them. It is your responsibility to review any terms and conditions for any linked sites and/or resources.

General

These terms are between you and us. No other person shall have any rights to enforce any of its terms.

You may only transfer your rights or obligations under these terms to another person if we agree to this in writing.

No variation of the terms is effective unless in writing and signed by the parties or their authorised representatives.

Each clause of the terms operates separately. If any court or relevant authority decides that any of them are unlawful, the remaining clauses will remain in full force and effect.

These terms, its subject matter and its formation, are governed by English law. You and we both agree to that the courts of England and Wales will have non-exclusive jurisdiction. If you are a business, you and we both agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.